Monthly category report

Garbage disposals at Wayfair, September 2026

VEVOR went from 1% to 15% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 26%Biggest brand: Kraus
  • 41%of the top results are ads
  • 1% to 15%Biggest change: VEVOR gained share

Key findings

  • Kraus leads with 26% of the top results.
  • Ads are 41% of the top results. Kraus is on 32% of them, more than any other brand.
  • VEVOR went from 1% to 15% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 8 products entered the top results since 19 September; 2 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 80 products from 22 brands in the top results for garbage disposals at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kraus leads with 26% of the top results.

  • Kraus26%
  • Moen15%
  • InSinkErator9%
  • Akicon8%
  • Eco Logic8%
  • VEVOR7%
  • American Standard3%
  • Kingston Brass3%
  • Other brands21%
Figure 1. Brand share for garbage disposals at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 50% between them (Kraus 26%, Moen 15%, InSinkErator 9%). Kraus holds 11% more of the top results than Moen, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 50% of the top results for garbage disposals held by three brands, 50% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Moen, at 15% the brand behind Kraus. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under garbage disposals at Wayfair.

Ad share

Ads are 41% of the top results. Kraus is on 32% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads41%
  • Unpaid59%

Brands on the ads

  • Kraus32%
  • Eco Logic18%
  • Moen17%
  • Akicon13%
  • American Standard7%
  • Kingston Brass5%
  • Other brands8%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for garbage disposals at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 41% of the top results, about ten places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kraus, on 32% of the ads, come Eco Logic (18%) and Moen (17%). No brand named on the ads is one of Wayfair’s own.

Why it matters

Ads take 41% of the top results for garbage disposals, which leaves about 14 places in every 24 unpaid.

What to do

Check the unpaid places you already hold in garbage disposals before you buy ads there, so you do not pay for them.

Changes this month

VEVOR went from 1% to 15% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • VEVORup, from 1% to 15%
  • InSinkEratordown, from 13% to 5%
  • Akicondown, from 9% to 6%
  • Frigidairedown, from 5% to 2%
  • Moenup, from 14% to 17%

gained share lost share

8 to 14 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for garbage disposals at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was InSinkErator, from 13% to 5%. Two brands gained 3% or more and three brands lost 3% or more. VEVOR also has five products among the new products below.

Why it matters

VEVOR is seen more in garbage disposals at Wayfair than earlier in September: about three places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for VEVOR in garbage disposals in September: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

8 products entered the top results since 19 September; 2 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 8.

By brand

  • VEVOR5
  • Delta1
  • GE Appliances1
  • Moen1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for garbage disposals at Wayfair, 19 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 8 products that entered the top results since 19 September, 2 are new to the category; the other 6 were already in it, lower down. VEVOR has the most, five. The best-placed new product is from Delta, at position 8, priced at $137.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for garbage disposals at Wayfair, so a new product is one in the top results after 19 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in garbage disposals: those listed run from $29 to $139.

What shoppers search

No searches for this category this month.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Garbage disposals at Wayfair, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/wayfair/garbage-disposals/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi