At a glance
- 47%of categories have no marketplace seller in the top results
- 83%of the top results are sold by Lowe’s itself
- 10%of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five
Key findings
- 10% of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five; 2% of marketplace products do.
- Marketplace sellers hold 99% of the top results for toilet paper dispensers.
- In 47% of Lowe’s categories, no marketplace seller reached the top results all month.
About this report
This study covers the top results of every category at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. A marketplace seller is another company selling on Lowe’s site; the top five are the first five products. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.
How it is measuredWho reaches the top five
10% of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five; 2% of marketplace products do.
- Sold by Lowe’s10%
- Marketplace sellers2%
Share of each kind of product that reached the top five.
What it shows
Of the products Lowe’s sells itself, 10% reached the first five positions in September. Of the products sold by marketplace sellers, 2% did. Across all categories, Lowe’s sells 83% of the top results itself and marketplace sellers the other 17%.
Why it matters
A marketplace seller can list a product at Lowe’s without Lowe’s buying it. These figures say how often such a listing is among the first products a shopper sees.
What to do
Check who sells your products in the top results of your category at Lowe’s: Lowe’s itself or a marketplace seller. If both do, compare the two listings’ prices.
Where marketplace sellers lead
Marketplace sellers hold 99% of the top results for toilet paper dispensers.
- Toilet paper dispensers99%
- Bathtub shower door roller assemblies96%
- Drawer cabinet banks95%
- Sink legs94%
- Portable sinks91%
Five examples from bathroom and kitchen categories.
What it shows
In 59 categories at Lowe’s, marketplace sellers hold half or more of the top results. The chart shows five of them from bathroom and kitchen: toilet paper dispensers (99%), bathtub shower door roller assemblies (96%) and drawer cabinet banks (95%) among them.
Why it matters
In these categories a brand that sells to Lowe’s directly shares the top results mostly with products Lowe’s does not buy or price.
What to do
Look at the prices of the marketplace listings in these categories if you sell in one of them. They are set by the seller, not by Lowe’s.
Where none reach the top results
In 47% of Lowe’s categories, no marketplace seller reached the top results all month.
- No marketplace seller47%
- At least one53%
What it shows
In 47% of Lowe’s categories, every product in the top results all month was sold by Lowe’s itself. In the other 53%, at least one marketplace listing reached them. Categories with none include outdoor ceiling lights, shower walls & surrounds, toilets, faucet handles and vanity lights.
Why it matters
Where no marketplace seller reaches the top results, every product a shopper sees first is sold by Lowe’s itself.
What to do
Find your category in the monthly reports for Lowe’s. If marketplace sellers are in its top results, compare their prices with the price Lowe’s shows for your product.
What this report does not show
- Visibility is not sales. A product in the top results is seen more, not necessarily sold more.
- Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store, so a shopper elsewhere can see a different order.
- Who sells a product is taken from what its listing says; a seller’s own stock and prices are not visible.
Cite this report
Altavane Research, “Who sells Lowe’s top results, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-page-1-fortress. Free to quote with a link.