Study

Who sells Lowe’s top results, September 2026

Lowe’s sells 83% of its top results itself, and in 47% of its categories no marketplace seller reached them all month.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 47%of categories have no marketplace seller in the top results
  • 83%of the top results are sold by Lowe’s itself
  • 10%of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five

Key findings

  • 10% of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five; 2% of marketplace products do.
  • Marketplace sellers hold 99% of the top results for toilet paper dispensers.
  • In 47% of Lowe’s categories, no marketplace seller reached the top results all month.

About this report

This study covers the top results of every category at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. A marketplace seller is another company selling on Lowe’s site; the top five are the first five products. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Who reaches the top five

10% of products Lowe’s sells itself reach the top five; 2% of marketplace products do.

  • Sold by Lowe’s10%
  • Marketplace sellers2%

Share of each kind of product that reached the top five.

Figure 1. Products that reached the first five positions at Lowe’s, by who sells them, across every category, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the products Lowe’s sells itself, 10% reached the first five positions in September. Of the products sold by marketplace sellers, 2% did. Across all categories, Lowe’s sells 83% of the top results itself and marketplace sellers the other 17%.

Why it matters

A marketplace seller can list a product at Lowe’s without Lowe’s buying it. These figures say how often such a listing is among the first products a shopper sees.

What to do

Check who sells your products in the top results of your category at Lowe’s: Lowe’s itself or a marketplace seller. If both do, compare the two listings’ prices.

Where marketplace sellers lead

Marketplace sellers hold 99% of the top results for toilet paper dispensers.

  • Toilet paper dispensers99%
  • Bathtub shower door roller assemblies96%
  • Drawer cabinet banks95%
  • Sink legs94%
  • Portable sinks91%

Five examples from bathroom and kitchen categories.

Figure 2. Share of the top results sold by marketplace sellers at Lowe’s, five categories where they hold half or more, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

In 59 categories at Lowe’s, marketplace sellers hold half or more of the top results. The chart shows five of them from bathroom and kitchen: toilet paper dispensers (99%), bathtub shower door roller assemblies (96%) and drawer cabinet banks (95%) among them.

Why it matters

In these categories a brand that sells to Lowe’s directly shares the top results mostly with products Lowe’s does not buy or price.

What to do

Look at the prices of the marketplace listings in these categories if you sell in one of them. They are set by the seller, not by Lowe’s.

Where none reach the top results

In 47% of Lowe’s categories, no marketplace seller reached the top results all month.

  • No marketplace seller47%
  • At least one53%
Figure 3. Lowe’s categories with and without a marketplace seller in the top results, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

In 47% of Lowe’s categories, every product in the top results all month was sold by Lowe’s itself. In the other 53%, at least one marketplace listing reached them. Categories with none include outdoor ceiling lights, shower walls & surrounds, toilets, faucet handles and vanity lights.

Why it matters

Where no marketplace seller reaches the top results, every product a shopper sees first is sold by Lowe’s itself.

What to do

Find your category in the monthly reports for Lowe’s. If marketplace sellers are in its top results, compare their prices with the price Lowe’s shows for your product.

What this report does not show

  • Visibility is not sales. A product in the top results is seen more, not necessarily sold more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store, so a shopper elsewhere can see a different order.
  • Who sells a product is taken from what its listing says; a seller’s own stock and prices are not visible.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Who sells Lowe’s top results, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-page-1-fortress. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi