Monthly category report

Toilets at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 10new products in the top results

Key findings

  • Kohler leads with 38% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 37% of them, more than any other brand.
  • HOROW went from 7% to 5% of the top results since August.
  • 10 products entered the top results; 5 are new to the category.
  • Kohler leads “toilet bowl” with 33% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 59 products from 9 brands in the top results for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler leads with 38% of the top results.

  • Kohler38%
  • American Standard32%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • HOROW5%
  • TOTO3%
  • Los Flexi2%
  • Casta Diva1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 89% between them (Kohler 38%, American Standard 32%, Project Source 19%). Project Source, Lowe’s own brand, holds 19%, so outside brands share the other 81%.

Why it matters

With 89% of the top results for toilets held by three brands, 11% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with American Standard, at 32% the brand behind Kohler. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under toilets at Lowe’s.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 37% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler37%
  • HOROW32%
  • Los Flexi14%
  • Casta Diva7%
  • TOTO6%
  • American Standard2%
  • Other brands2%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kohler, on 37% of the ads, come HOROW (32%) and Los Flexi (14%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for toilets are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the toilets products Kohler advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

HOROW went from 7% to 5% of the top results since August.

  • HOROWdown, from 7% to 5%
  • Kohlerup, from 36% to 38%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 21% to 19%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kohler, from 36% to 38%. No brand gained or lost as much as 3%. Kohler also has one product among the new products below.

Why it matters

HOROW is seen less in toilets at Lowe’s than in August: under one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places HOROW gave up in toilets; the new products below are a start.

New products

10 products entered the top results; 5 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 10.

By brand

  • Casta Diva3
  • Los Flexi2
  • TOTO2
  • American Standard1
  • HOROW1
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 10 products that entered the top results in September, 5 are new to the category; the other 5 were already in it, lower down. Casta Diva has the most, three. Three are tied for the best position, 3: one from Casta Diva, one from HOROW and one from Los Flexi.

Why it matters

The 10 new products for toilets at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for toilets are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads “toilet bowl” with 33% of the top results.

  • “toilet bowl”Kohler · 18 September33%ads 17%
  • “ada compliant toilets”American Standard and Kohler tied (34% and 33% after rounding) · 30 September34%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for toilets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Kohler in “toilet bowl” are American Standard (25%) and HOROW (13%). American Standard and Kohler are tied for “ada compliant toilets”, on 34% and 33% after rounding. Ads are 17% of the top results for “toilet bowl”.

Why it matters

Kohler leads both the category page and “toilet bowl” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into toilets show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “toilet bowl” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilets at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/toilets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi