Monthly category report

Shower systems at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brand: BWE
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 16% to 12%One of the biggest changes: EVERSTEIN lost share

Key findings

  • BWE leads with 19% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 32% of them, more than any other brand.
  • EVERSTEIN went from 16% to 12% of the top results since August.
  • 21 products entered the top results; 12 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “shower system” with 50% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 67 products from 23 brands in the top results for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

BWE leads with 19% of the top results.

  • BWE19%
  • Kohler18%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)12%
  • EVERSTEIN12%
  • CASAINC5%
  • GRANDJOY4%
  • PULSE4%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other brands23%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 49% of the top results between them: BWE 19%, Kohler 18% and allen + roth 12%. Lowe’s own brands hold 15% between them, so outside brands share the other 85%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results for shower systems is its own. The biggest here is 19%.

What to do

Check your shower systems listings against BWE and Kohler: price, photos, reviews and stock.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 32% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler32%
  • EVERSTEIN17%
  • CASAINC10%
  • YAWWALK5%
  • Symmons2%
  • WELLFOR2%
  • Other brands32%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kohler, on 32% of the ads, come EVERSTEIN (17%) and CASAINC (10%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for shower systems are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the shower systems products Kohler advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

EVERSTEIN went from 16% to 12% of the top results since August.

  • EVERSTEINdown, from 16% to 12%
  • Kohlerup, from 14% to 18%
  • CASAINCup, from 2% to 5%
  • PULSEup, from 1% to 4%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kohler, from 14% to 18%. Three brands gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. Kohler also has one product among the new products below.

Why it matters

EVERSTEIN is seen less in shower systems at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places EVERSTEIN gave up in shower systems; the new products below are a start.

New products

21 products entered the top results; 12 are new to the category.

  • WELLFOR Matte Black 10-in Waterfall Dual Head Built-In…new to the category · adPosition 3$235
  • allen + roth Burke Matte Black 6.3-in Dual Head Shower Faucet…new to the categoryPosition 5$83
  • GRANDJOY ZenithRain Brushed Gold 12-in Dual Head Built-In…new to the categoryPosition 6$581
  • Symmons Identity Brushed Bronze 4-in Dual Head Built-In…new to the category · adPosition 6$411
  • BWE Onyx SPA All-in-One 20-in Dual Head Shower Tower…Position 8$265
  • CASAINC 6-Spray Wall Mount Shower System with12 and 6 in.…new to the category · adPosition 8$583

Showing 6 of 21.

By brand

  • BWE3
  • CASAINC2
  • EVERSTEIN2
  • GRANDJOY2
  • WELLFOR2
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Other brands9
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 21 products that entered the top results in September, 12 are new to the category; the other 9 were already in it, lower down. BWE has the most, three. The best-placed new product of those listed is from WELLFOR, at position 3, priced at $235; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 21 new products for shower systems at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for shower systems are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “shower system” with 50% of the top results.

  • “shower system”Delta · 30 September50%ads 17%
  • “shower panel system”Sterling · 22 September33%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower systems at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Delta in “shower system” are EVERSTEIN (13%) and Moen (13%). Sterling leads “shower panel system” with 33%. Ads are 17% of the top results for “shower system”.

Why it matters

“shower system” is a second way into shower systems, and its leader at Lowe’s is Delta, not BWE, which leads the category page.

What to do

Search “shower system” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower systems at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/shower-systems/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi