Monthly category report

Kitchen sinks at Ferguson, September 2026

Kohler leads with 50% of the top results.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 50%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 50%of the banner ads are for Elkay
  • 48% to 52%Biggest change: Kohler gained share

Key findings

  • Kohler leads with 50% of the top results.
  • Elkay is on 50% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 48% to 52% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • One product entered the top results since 21 September, at position 24.
  • Kohler leads “farmhouse kitchen sinks” with 62% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 30 products from 6 brands in the top results for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells. Ferguson’s name for the category is undermount kitchen sinks.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler leads with 50% of the top results.

  • Kohler50%
  • Kraus14%
  • Blanco13%
  • Elkay11%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Franke4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 77% between them (Kohler 50%, Kraus 14%, Blanco 13%). Kohler holds 36% more of the top results than Kraus, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 77% of the top results for kitchen sinks held by three brands, 23% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kraus, at 14% the brand behind Kohler. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under kitchen sinks at Ferguson.

Ad share

Elkay is on 50% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Elkay50%
  • Other banner ads50%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 50% of the banner ads; the other 50% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Elkay, on 50% of them, is seen before the first product for kitchen sinks.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above kitchen sinks can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 48% to 52% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Kohlerup, from 48% to 52%
  • Elkaydown, from 13% to 11%
  • Krausdown, from 14% to 12%

gained share lost share

8 to 17 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest losses were the same size: Elkay, from 13% to 11%, and Kraus, from 14% to 12%. One brand gained 3% or more; no brand lost that much.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen more in kitchen sinks at Ferguson than earlier in September: about one place in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Kohler in kitchen sinks in September: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

One product entered the top results since 21 September, at position 24.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 21 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

One product entered the top results since 21 September. It is new to the category. It is from Kohler, at position 24, priced at $1,189. It was in the top results on 2 days.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, so a new product is one in the top results after 21 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Compare the price of the new product with your own in kitchen sinks. Titles, photos and prices are all public.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads “farmhouse kitchen sinks” with 62% of the top results.

  • “farmhouse kitchen sinks”Kohler · 28 September62%
  • “modern kitchen sinks”Kohler · 26 September38%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen sinks at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Kohler in “farmhouse kitchen sinks” are Shaws (17%) and Signature Hardware (17%). Kohler also leads “modern kitchen sinks” (38%). Kohler is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 50%.

Why it matters

Kohler leads both the category page and “farmhouse kitchen sinks” at Ferguson, so the two ways into kitchen sinks show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “farmhouse kitchen sinks” at Ferguson and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen sinks at Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/kitchen-sinks/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi