Monthly category report

Toilets at Lowe’s and Wayfair, September 2026

Kohler went from 11% to 1% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Kohler at Lowe’s
  • 47%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 11% to 1%One of the biggest changes: Kohler lost share at Wayfair

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 38% of the top results at Lowe’s, the highest of the two retailers.
  • Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • Kohler went from 11% to 1% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 10 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 5 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 183 products in the top results for toilets at Lowe’s and Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 38% of the top results at Lowe’s, the highest of the two retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Kohler38%
  • American Standard32%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • HOROW5%
  • TOTO3%
  • Other brands3%

Wayfair

  • DeerValley17%
  • Casta Diva14%
  • TOTO11%
  • BCANHOME8%
  • SUPERFLO7%
  • Other brands43%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for toilets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: Kohler at Lowe’s (38%) and DeerValley at Wayfair (17%). Lowe’s own brands hold 19% of its top results.

Why it matters

Toilets is a different contest at each retailer: two different brands lead across two retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of toilets across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • Kohler37%
  • HOROW32%
  • Los Flexi14%
  • Other brands17%

Wayfair

  • Ads47%
  • Unpaid53%

On the ads

  • Casta Diva28%
  • DeerValley24%
  • BCANHOME9%
  • Other brands39%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for toilets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (47%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). On the most ads: Casta Diva at Wayfair (28% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (37%).

Why it matters

Ads take 47% of the top results at Wayfair, which leaves about 13 places in every 24 unpaid there.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 47% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in toilets.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 11% to 1% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • KohlerWayfairdown, from 11% to 1%
  • SUPERFLOWayfairup, from 3% to 12%
  • TOTOWayfairdown, from 14% to 8%

Against August

  • HOROWLowe’sdown, from 7% to 5%
  • KohlerLowe’sup, from 36% to 38%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sdown, from 21% to 19%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for toilets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was SUPERFLO at Wayfair, from 3% to 12%, between the start and the end of September. The biggest move was Kohler at Wayfair, from 11% to 1%, between the start and the end of September.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in toilets at Wayfair than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Kohler in toilets across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

10 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 5 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for toilets, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 12 at Wayfair since 16 September and 10 at Lowe’s in September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. The best-placed new product of those listed is from Bothwa Home LLC at Wayfair, at position 1, priced at $246.

Why it matters

A new product for toilets is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for toilets with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

No search is shared by two retailers this month.

Each retailer’s own report shows its searches for toilets.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilets at Lowe’s and Wayfair, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/toilets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi