Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Bathroom sink faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Kingston Brass went from 18% to 2% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 32%Biggest brand: Delta at The Home Depot
  • 44%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 18% to 2%One of the biggest changes: Kingston Brass lost share

Key findings

  • Delta holds 32% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Kingston Brass went from 18% to 2% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 9 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 4 are new to the category.
  • UFINE leads “bathroom faucets” at Wayfair with 42%.

About this report

This report covers 298 products in the top results for bathroom sink faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 32% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Delta28%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)26%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)20%
  • Moen14%
  • Pfister6%
  • Other brands6%

The Home Depot

  • Delta32%
  • Kohler23%
  • Moen22%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Pfister4%

Wayfair

  • FORIOUS10%
  • UFINE9%
  • Kingston Brass8%
  • VIBRANTBATH7%
  • Delta6%
  • Other brands60%

Ferguson

  • Delta13%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • Kohler12%
  • Brizo9%
  • Hansgrohe9%
  • Other brands44%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathroom sink faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Delta is the biggest brand at Lowe’s (28%) and The Home Depot (32%); FORIOUS is the biggest brand at Wayfair (10%); Delta and Signature Hardware are tied at Ferguson (13% each).

Why it matters

Bathroom sink faucets is a different contest at each retailer: three different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of bathroom sink faucets across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Delta50%
  • Kohler17%
  • EVERSTEIN14%
  • Other brands19%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Pfister18%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Other banner ads76%

Wayfair

  • Ads44%
  • Unpaid56%

On the ads

  • FORIOUS17%
  • UFINE14%
  • VIBRANTBATH13%
  • Other brands56%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)50%
  • Other banner ads50%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for bathroom sink faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (44%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (44% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 44% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in bathroom sink faucets.

Changes this month

Kingston Brass went from 18% to 2% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • Kingston BrassWayfairdown, from 18% to 2%
  • FORIOUSWayfairup, from 4% to 15%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)The Home Depotup, from 14% to 22%
  • KohlerThe Home Depotdown, from 25% to 17%
  • DeltaWayfairdown, from 12% to 5%
  • DeltaThe Home Depotup, from 33% to 34%

Against August

  • American StandardLowe’sdown, from 7% to 0%
  • DeltaLowe’sup, from 21% to 28%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sup, from 22% to 26%
  • FergusonNo brand moved a full percent this month.

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathroom sink faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was FORIOUS at Wayfair, from 4% to 15%, between the start and the end of September. At Ferguson, no brand moved a full percent this month.

Why it matters

Kingston Brass is seen less in bathroom sink faucets at Wayfair than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Kingston Brass in bathroom sink faucets across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

9 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 4 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathroom sink faucets, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 24 at Wayfair since 16 September, 9 at Lowe’s in September and 4 at The Home Depot in September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. At Ferguson, no new products entered the top results since 20 September.

Why it matters

A new product for bathroom sink faucets is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for bathroom sink faucets with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

UFINE leads “bathroom faucets” at Wayfair with 42%.

“bathroom faucets”

  • The Home DepotGlacier Bay · 25 September29%
  • WayfairUFINE · 25 September42%ads 46%

No figures for this search at Lowe’s and Ferguson.

“bathroom sink faucets”

  • Lowe’sDelta · 27 September29%ads 17%
  • WayfairDelta · 27 September25%ads 50%

No figures for this search at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathroom sink faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “bathroom faucets”: Glacier Bay at The Home Depot (29%) and UFINE at Wayfair (42%). Ads are 46% of that search’s top results at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “bathroom faucets”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “bathroom faucets” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathroom sink faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/bathroom-faucets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi